Privacy Notice

This privacy notice covers our website, excotek.co.uk and the data we collect from you when you use our site, together with the personal data we process when you contact us using our online form, or contact details, and the personal data we process when we deliver our services to you.

These are our reasons for collecting it, what we do with it and what your rights are.

 

Who are we?

We are Excotek Ltd. Our registered address is Suite 203, Group First House, 12a Mead Way, Padiham, Burnley, BB12 7NG, United Kingdom (company registration number 08907826).

You can call us on +44 (0) 1254 377899, and email us at [email protected].

We are the data controller for this processing and are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is ZA820059.

 

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data:

  1. to respond to your enquiry,
  2. to market our services to you,
  3. to take the steps necessary to enter into a contractual relationship with you.

Once you are established as a client, we will then process your personal data:

  1. to manage our commercial relationship with you,
  2. to market our services to you,

 

Basis of processing

When you create an account with us as a potential client, or are engaging with us as an established client, our lawful basis for processing your personal data depends on the nature of your business:

  1. If you are a sole trader or partner in a partnership then we will process your personal data because we are taking the steps required to create a contract with you, or are performing the contract which exists between us,
  2. If you are acting on behalf of your employer then we will process your personal data because it is in our legitimate interest to do so as we are taking the steps required to create a contract with your employer, or are performing the contract that exists between us and your employer.

Where we are dealing with other general enquiries we process your personal data because it is in our legitimate interest to do so in order to deal with your enquiry.

When we are processing your data for the purposes of marketing our services to you we do so either with your consent, or because it is in our legitimate interest to so to promote our services. Where we are relying on your consent for marketing activity you are free to withdraw that consent at any time, and where we are relying on our legitimate interests you are free to object to that at any time. In either case we will ensure that we cease to market our services to you should you withdraw your consent or object to our legitimate interests.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When we create an account for you for our website portal, or when we are managing our ongoing commercial relationship we collect the following data:

  1. Your name
  2. Your email address
  3. Your username
  4. Your password
  5. Your Company Name,
  6. Your Address,
  7. Your Phone Number

When you use the enquiry form on our website or you contact us at one of our office locations we collect the following data:

  1. Your name
  2. Your email address
  3. Your company name
  4. Your phone number

 

Special category data

There are additional rules we must follow if we collect certain types of more sensitive data, known as Special Category Data. These include details of your ethnicity, beliefs, health and sexuality. We do not collect any special category data about you.

 

Do we ever share personal data?

We will share your data if required to do so by a legitimate law enforcement agency.

When you submit your personal data online your data is held by our partner who hosts our website.

If you consent to the use of analytics and tracking cookies from our website we will share data with those cookie providers (see below).

If we are communicating with you via email or social media channels we will be sharing your personal data with those email and social media providers.

We utilise external suppliers to provide marketing services to us and to support our IT systems, these partners will occasionally have access to your personal data in order to support our service delivery.

We always ensure that we have appropriate contracts in place to protect your rights when personal data are shared with our suppliers.

 

How do we keep your data secure?

We take sensible steps to keep your data secure:

  1. All data sent between your browser and our website is encrypted in transit
  2. We ensure that any data processors who process personal data on our behalf do so under appropriate contracts are in place to protect your rights, and that the processors take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data,
  3. Any international transfers are done correctly under UK data protection laws with appropriate measures put in place where transfers are to nations lacking a UK adequacy decision,
    Our employees are all subject to an obligation of confidentiality, and receive training on data protection matters,
  4. We ensure that we provide access to personal data only to those employees with a valid reason to do so according to their role.

 

Your Rights

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your data, if you would like to use them or have any questions then please contact us.

We won’t charge you for doing any of the following, however we may make a charge in the case of frequent repeat requests:

  1. Awareness: You have the right to be fully informed about why and how we process your information. This privacy notice is intended to meet that requirement, but please do contact us if you have any questions
  2. Access: You have the right to a copy of the data we hold about you
  3. Rectification: If you think some of the data we hold is wrong then you have the right to ask us to correct it
  4. Erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you. Where we are holding the data to fulfil a contract with you or your organisation then we will need to retain the data in accordance with the data retention requirements shown below
  5. Restriction: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of personal data whilst we check its accuracy, if you think the processing is unlawful, if you believe we no longer need to process the data but you need us to store it due to pending legal claims, or when you object to our processing based upon our legitimate interests and we are assessing the validity of that.
  6. Object: Where we are processing your personal data based upon our legitimate interests you have the right to object to that. If your objection is valid (for instance in the case of any direct marketing activity) then we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose.
  7. Data portability: You can request a copy of your data in a digital format which you can then supply to another provider
  8. Automated decisions and profiling: You have the right, in certain circumstances, not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (including profiling) if it has a significant or legal impact on you. This doesn’t apply if the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract with you, or if you have given us your consent to do so. We do not currently use any technology to make automated decisions about you.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

Where we are relying on your consent or our legitimate interests to process your data then we will keep your personal data until you withdraw your consent for us to use it, or object to our legitimate interests and we agree with your objection.

Where are processing your data for the purposes of performing a contract with you or your employer or taking the necessary steps to do so, then we will keep the personal data for 7 years after the end of the contract.

 

Cookies – How do we use cookies on our website

We utilise cookies on our website. Some are required for our site to work, these are known as essential cookies, and we also use others for analytics and marketing purposes.

We will ask for your consent to use any cookies which aren’t essential, and we won’t deploy any non-essential cookies without your consent.

These are cookies we use:

Name of CookieSet ByType
Google Tag ManagerGoogleMarketing and Analytics
PinterestPinterestMarketing

 

What happens when I follow links to other sites?

If you follow a link from our site to another site then you should read the privacy notice on the other site prior to providing your data to them.

 

Where do we process data?

We primarily process data in the UK. Our Microsoft Office environment is hosted in the UK, although some data for Skype and Exchange are hosted in the EU. Any data transferred to the USA as part of our Microsoft environment are protected by Standard Contractual Clauses governing international transfers of personal data.

Our web hosting provider processes data in the UK.

 

Making a complaint

Please contact us at the above address. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk. If you should contact the ICO they will normally ask you to contact us first.